Legal 2017-04-22T00:33:46+00:00

Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

Below you will find our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions of Use

crashMATHS Limited is a private company, incorporated in England and Wales and limited by shares. The registered company number is 10732650. The registered company address can be found on Companies House. crashMATHS is a registered trademark of crashMATHS Limited. You must not use our brand in any context that may mislead other individuals or institutions about your affiliation with us without prior written permission. Imitation of crashMATHS, including the use of social media accounts with our (or a similar name), is an infringement of our trademark and we will not hesitate to take legal action to protect our trademark.

All of the practice papers, video solutions and other branded material that are present on this website are under the copyright of crashMATHS. By using this website, you acknowledge the copyright of the named materials and declare to respect it. If you do not want to respect this, or any of the terms listed below, you should terminate your use of this site and the materials we produce immediately.

  • You do not need a licence or permission to view or use the site.
  • All the material that is publicly available made be used by all members of the public.
  • You may view our material or download the material, but this must be for educational purposes only.
  • You must not reproduce our practice papers, video tutorials or other branded material in a way that mislead others into believing they are the property of another individual or company.
  • In no situation are you permitted to placing any logo or text onto our practice papers, video tutorials or other branded material.
  • No material from this site may be hosted on other sites without receiving prior written permission from crashMATHS.
  • Other websites are permitted to redirect their users to our website through external links without receiving written permission from crashMATHS.
  • Examination boards can use, borrow and/or adapt any of our material for use in public examinations or other resources provided permission is granted retrospectively.
  • In no situation will crashMATHS be held responsible for any loss suffered as a result of the material on our site.
  • You agree to have any personal data you have provided (in forms outlined in our Privacy Statement) processed in accordance with our Privacy Statement.
  • We do not believe to have infringed the copyright of any other individual or company. Should you believe that your copyright has been infringed by us, please contact us immediately and we will aim to review this. Note: copyright infringement claims must come directly from the copyright holder or a legal representative.

Privacy Statement

This statement explains how we use your personal information. By accessing and using crashMATHS’ websites, or by giving us your personal information by email, telephone, at an event or on an application form, you agree to your personal data being used in accordance with this statement, which is a term in our Terms and Conditions. crashMATHS abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 and require all those who supply or use our data to abide by this Act.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without prior notice. By providing us with your personal information and by using our websites, you agree to this term.

1. Collecting Personal Information

We understand how important your personal information is and we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. When you register with crashMATHS for one our services, including, but not limited to, the mock exam service or for tuition, you will be asked to provide personal information; this may include your name, address, centre name/number, email address, phone number and other details. crashMATHS will secure this data securely on their databases and servers, and use it for the purposes outlined below.

2. Use of Personal Information

crashMATHS collects personal data for the purposes of administrating mock examinations, marketing mock examinations, providing services to schools, providing tuitions to individuals or schools, carrying out market research and recommending products and services that might interest you.

crashMATHS only uses personal information for purposes within the context of the purposes outlined above, and will keep the information as long as necessary to support these purposes.

Unless you inform crashMATHS that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from us, then crashMATHS may send you information about relevant services, products and events. crashMATHS will always give you an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of such communications with each marketing message crashMATHS may send you.

3. Controlling Access to Personal Information

Without prior consent, crashMATHS will not pass on your details to any third party, unless you give us permission, or crashMATHS is required to do so by law.

4. Storing your Personal Information

crashMATHS employs strict information security procedures to store and handle your information. We protect your information against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction and damage. We do not store any payment details that are provided when purchasing our mock exams or tuitions from us. Our usual agent (PayPal) has a privacy policy that you may wish to read.

5. Data Protection Act – requesting further information

crashMATHS complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. At the time this privacy statement was created, crashMATHS was not required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office, but crashMATHS will register should this become necessary.

If you have had any dealings with crashMATHS, then it is possible that crashMATHS holds data about you. You are entitled to ask crashMATHS to disclose the information that it holds about you and, for a standard fee of £8, crashMATHS will share this information with you in 40 days. You are entitled to ask crashMATHS to correct any inaccuracies in any of the data it holds about you.

6. Payment

At the time this privacy statement was created, crashMATHS does not process any online payment through its website. Payment is controlled through the external agent PayPal or by direct bank transfer. However, in future, we will process payment through our website; our privacy statement will be updated when this happens.

This site has an SSL certificate.

7. Links to Third Parties

The crashMATHS website includes links to other third party websites. crashMATHS is not responsible for the data protection and privacy policies, procedures or the content of these linked websites, or any viruses which may be contained in them. You should read the relevant statements that apply to those sites.

8. Cookies

The crashMATHS website uses cookies. For more details, read our cookie policy below.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly.

As many other websites do, we use cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored but also how this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies, click here.

How do we use cookies?

Our cookies help us:

  • make our website work as you expect
  • remember your settings during and between visits
  • improve the speed and security of the website
  • collect data on the popularity of our website and the users that visit it
  • to embed social media buttons
  • to embed our videos on to the website

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. More detail on this can be found below.

Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to our site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

How to disable cookies?

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. You should consult your browser for information on how to do this. However, doing so will most likely limit the functionality of our website and a large proportion of other websites around the world as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites. It is therefore recommended that you do not do this.

More about our cookies

The cookies we set

If you create an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and any general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out. However, in some cases, they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

When you submit data to us through a form, such as those found on our mock exams page, tuition page and any other relevant pages, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

There may also be other cookies that operate on our website.

Third party cookies

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time, we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

The Google AdSense service we may sometimes use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense, see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook, Twitter and YouTube will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

We also have a PayPal donation on our website. PayPal are likely to set cookies to allow for this. For more information, you should consult with the official company PayPal.

More information

We hope that this has clarified any queries you had about cookies for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information, then you can contact us. We would prefer that any correspondence about this issue is made by email to info@crashmaths.com.